ACNS 2005 Academic Track Program Schedule

Venue

Schapiro Center for Physical Sciences Research (CEPSR), Columbia University, New York, NY 10027
  • Davis Auditorium (4th fl.): Invited talks, sessions tagged with a number, food and refreshments.
  • Interschool Laboratory (7th fl.): Sessions tagged with a number and a B.

Tuesday 7 June 2005

Registration :: (8:00 - 9:00)

Opening Remarks :: (8:45 - 9:00)

Invited Talk 1 :: (9:00 - 10:00)

  Chair: Moti Yung
  Victor Shoup, NYU. "Sequence of Games: A Technique for Taming Complexity in Security Proofs"

Break :: (10:00 - 10:30)


Session 1 :: Passwords & Authentication (10:30 - 12:00)

Chair: Yuliang Zheng

Two-Server Password-Only Authenticated Key Exchange
Jonathan Katz, University of Maryland
Phil MacKenzie, DoCoMo Labs
Gelareh Taban, University of Maryland
Virgil Gligor, University of Maryland
Strengthening Password-based Authentication Protocols Against Online Dictionary Attacks
Peng Wang, University of Minnesota
Yongdae Kim, University of Minnesota
Vishal Kher, University of Minnesota
Taekyoung Kwon, Sejong University, Korea
Cryptanalysis of an Improved Client-to-Client Password-Authenticated Key Exchange (C2C-PAKE) Scheme
Raphael C.-W. Phan, Swinburne University of Technology
Bok-Min Goi, Multimedia University.

Lunch :: (12:00 - 1:30)


Session 2 :: Multiparty Crypto (1:30 - 3:00)

Chair: Feng Bao

Efficient Security Mechanisms For Overlay Multicast-based Content Distribution
Sencun Zhu, Pennsylvania State University
Chao Yao, George Mason University
Donggang Liu, North Carolina State University
Sanjeev Setia, George Mason University
Sushil Jajodia, George Mason University
A Traitor Tracing Scheme Based on RSA for Fast Decryption
John P. McGregor, Princeton University
Yiqun Lisa Yin, Princeton University
Ruby B. Lee, Princeton University
N-party Encrypted Diffie-Hellman Key Exchange Using Different Passwords
Jin Wook Byun, Korea University
Dong Hoon Lee, Korea University

Coffee Break :: (3:00 - 3:30)


Session 3 :: Attacks & Countermeasures (3:30 - 5:30)

Chair: Roberto Tamassia

Messin' with Texas, Deriving Mother's Maiden Names Using Public Records
Virgil Griffith, Indiana University
Markus Jakobsson, Indiana University
Mitigating Network Denial-of-Service through Diversity-Based Traffic Management
Ashraf Matrawy, Carleton University
Anil Somayaji, Carleton University
Paul C. van Oorschot, Carleton University
Searching for High-Value Rare Events with Uncheatable Grid Computing
Wenliang Du, Syracuse University
Michael Goodrich, Univ. of California, Irvine
Digital Signatures Do Not Guarantee Exclusive Ownership
Thomas Pornin, Cryptolog
Julien P. Stern, Cryptolog

Wednesday 8 June 2005

Registration :: (8:30 - 9:00)

Invited Talk 2 :: (9:00 - 10:00)

  Avi Rubin, Johns Hopkins. "Security and Privacy Issues in RFID Technologies"

Break :: (10:00 - 10:30)


Session 4 :: New Crypto Mechanisms (10:30 - 12:00)

Chair: Robert Deng


Thompson's Group and Public Key Cryptography
Vladimir Shpilrain, The City College of New York
Alexander Ushakov, CUNY Graduate Center
Rainbow, a New Multivariable Polynomial Signature Scheme
Jintai Ding, University of Cincinnati
Dieter Schmidt, University of Cincinnati
Badger - A Fast and Provably Secure MAC
Martin Boesgaard (Cryptico A/S)
Thomas Christensen (Cryptico A/S)
Erik Zenner (Cryptico A/S)

Lunch :: (12:00 - 1:30)


Session 5 :: IDS & Forensics (1:30 - 3:00)

Chair: Vassilis Prevelakis

IDS False Alarm Reduction Using Continuous and Discontinuous Patterns
Abdulrahman Alharby, University of Tokyo
Hideki Imai, University of Tokyo
Indexing Information for Data Forensics
Mikhail Atallah, Purdue University
Michael T. Goodrich, UC Irvine
Roberto Tamassia, Brown University
Model Generalization and Its Implications on Intrusion Detection
Zhuowei Li, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Jianying Zhou, Institute of Infocomm Research, Singapore
Amitabha Das, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Coffee Break :: (3:00 - 3:30)


Session 6 :: Confidentiality (3:30 - 5:30)

Chair: Frederic Muller

Intrusion-Resilient Secure Channels
Gene Itkis, Boston University
Robert McNerney, Jr., Boston University
Scott W. Rossell, Boston University
Optimal Asymmetric Encryption and Signature Paddings
Benoit Chevallier-Mames, Gemplus
Duong Hieu Phan, Ecole Normale Superieure
David Pointcheval, Ecole Normale Superieure
Efficient and Leakage-Resilient Authenticated Key Transport Protocol Based on RSA
SeongHan Shin, University of Tokyo
Kazukuni Kobara, University of Tokyo
Hideki Imai, The University of Tokyo
Identity Based Encryption Without Redundancy
Benoit Libert, UCL Crypto Group
Jean-Jacques Quisquater, UCL Crypto Group

Thursday 9 June 2005

Registration :: (8:30 - 9:00)


Invited Talk 3 :: (9:00 - 10:00)

  Yiqun Lisa Yin, independent security consultant. "Recent Advances in Hash Function Research"

Break :: (10:00 - 10:30)


Session 7 :: Anonymity (10:30 - 12:00)

Chair: Wen-Guey Tzeng

OACerts: Oblivious Attribute Certificates
Jiangtao Li, Purdue University
Ninghui Li, Purdue University
Dynamic k-Times Anonymous Authentication
Lan Nguyen. SITACS, University of Wollongong, Australia
Rei Safavi-Naini. SITACS, University of Wollongong, Australia
Efficient Anonymous Roaming and Its Security Analysis
Guomin Yang, Duncan S. Wong, and Xiaotie Deng, City University of Hong Kong

Lunch :: (12:00 - 1:30)


Session 8 :: Collaboration Through Payments (1:30 - 3:00)

Chair: Jintai Ding

Quantifying Security in Hybrid Cellular Networks
Markus Jakobsson, School of Informatics at Indiana University Bloomington
Liu Yang, Software Engineering College, Sichuan University, China
Off-line Karma: A Decentralized Currency for Peer-to-peer and Grid Applications
Flavio D. Garcia, Radboud University, Netherlands
Jaap-Henk Hoepman, Radboud University, Netherlands
Building Reliable Mix Networks with Fair Exchange
Michael K. Reiter, CMU
XiaoFeng Wang, Indiana University at Bloomington
Matthew Wright, UMass-Amherst

Coffee Break :: (3:00 - 3:30)


Session 9 :: Symmetric Key Mechanisms (3:30 - 5:00)

Chair: Jianying Zhou

SCARE of the DES
Remy Daudigny DCSSI Crypto Lab
Herve Ledig DCSSI Crypto Lab
Frederic Muller DCSSI Crypto Lab
Frederic Valette DCSSI Crypto Lab
Robust Key Extraction From Physical Uncloneable Functions
Boris Skoric (Philips Research Laboratories)
Pim Tuyls (Philips Research Laboratories)
Wil Ophey (Philips Research Laboratories)
Efficient Constructions for One-way Hash Chains
Yih-Chun Hu, UC Berkeley
Markus Jakobsson, Indiana University
Adrian Perrig, CMU

Friday 10 June 2005

Registration :: (8:30 - 9:00)


Invited Talk 4 :: (9:00 - 10:00)


  George Sherman, Morgan Stanley. "Information Security Technologies as Enablers of Banking Systems"

Break :: (10:00 - 10:30)


Session 10 :: Privacy (10:30 - 12:00)

Chair: Tal Malkin

Privacy Preserving Keyword Searches on Remote Encrypted Data
Yan-Cheng Chang, Harvard University
Michael Mitzenmacher, Harvard University
An Efficient Solution to the Millionaires' Problem Based on Homomorphic Encryption
Hsiao-Ying Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Wen-Guey Tzeng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Non-interactive Zero-Knowledge Arguments for Voting
Jens Groth, UCLA

Lunch :: (12:00 - 1:30)


Session 11 :: Signatures (1:30 - 3:00)

Chair: Angelos Keromytis

Short Signature and Universal Designated Verifier Signature Without Random Oracles
Rui Zhang, University of Tokyo
Jun Furukawa, NEC Corporation
Hideki Imai, University of Tokyo
Efficient Identity Based Ring Signature
Sherman S.M. Chow. University of Hong Kong.
S.M. Yiu. University of Hong Kong.
Lucas C.K. Hui. University of Hong Kong.
New Signature Schemes with Coupons and Tight Reduction
Benoit Chevallier-Mames, Gemplus and Ecole Normale Superieure