ACNS 2005 Industry and Short Paper Track Program Schedule


Please note that this track shares registration, opening remarks, invited talks, breaks, etc. with the academic track.

Tuesday 7 June 2005

Registration :: (8:00 - 9:00)

Opening Remarks :: (8:45 - 9:00)

Invited Talk 1 :: (9:00 - 10:00)

  Victor Shoup, NYU. "Sequence of Games: A Technique for Taming Complexity in Security Proofs"

Break :: (10:00 - 10:30)


Session 1-B :: Arithmetic and Side Channels (10:30 - 12:00)

Chair: Jens Groth

Side Channel Attacks on Combined Countermeasures with Randomized Addition Chains
Tae Hyun Kim, Korea University
Dong-Guk Han, Korea University
Katsuyuki Okeya, Hitachi, Ltd., Japan
Jongin Lim, Korea University

Improved Chosen Message Power Analysis on XTR and a Countermeasure Suitable to Parallelism and Generalization
Dong-Guk Han, Kyushu University
Tetsuya Izu, Fujitsu Laboratories
Jongin Lim, Center for Information and Security Technologies
Kouichi Sakurai, Kyushu University
Fixed-Hamming-Weight Representation for Indistinguishable Addition Formulae
Hideyo Mamiya, Atsuko Miyaji,
JAIST, Japan

Lunch :: (12:00 - 1:30)


Session 2-B :: Biometrics, Smartcards, and Voting (1:30 - 3:00)

Chair: Andrew Right

A Biometric Identity Based Signature Scheme
Fergus Byrne, Andrew Burnett, Adam Duffy, Tom Dowling NUIM, Ireland
The OpenEAPSmartcard Project
Pascal Urien, ENST, France
Mesmin Dandjinou, University Polytechnique de Bobo-Dioulasso
ADDER: A Web-based Internet Voting System
Aggelos Kiayias (University of Connecticut)
Michael Korman (University of Connecticut)
David Walluck (University of Connecticut)

Coffee Break :: (3:00 - 3:30)


Session 3-B :: Constrained Cryptography (3:30 - 5:30)

Chair: John Ioannidis

Encryption-With-Redundancy for SCADA Message Authentication
Xunhua Wang, James Madison University Andrew Wright, Cisco Systems
Secure Access of Medical Data With Query-Driven Encryption
Yanjiang Yang, Feng Bao, Robert H. Deng,
Institute for Infocomm Research
Singapore Management University
A Management Scheme for Time-Limited Cryptographic Keys
Yuichi Kaji, Ryo Nojima
Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

Wednesday 8 June 2005

Registration :: (8:30 - 9:00)

Invited Talk 2 :: (9:00 - 10:00)

  Avi Rubin, Johns Hopkins. "Security and Privacy Issues in RFID Technologies"

Break :: (10:00 - 10:30)


Session 4-B :: Secure Networks (10:30 - 12:00)

Chair: Sotiris Ioannidis


A Distributed Denial-of-Service Defense System Using Leaky-Bucket-Based PacketScore
Paulo Ayres, Huizhong Sun, H. Jonathan Chao, Polytechnic University
Wing C. Lau, Qualcomm
Component Identification: Enabler for Secure Networks of Complex Systems
Andre Weimerskirch, Escrypt GmbH
Katrin Hoper, University of Waterloo
Christof Paar, Ruhr-University Bochum
Marko Wolf, Ruhr-University Bochum
Spanning Tree Protocol Management: Best Practices
Luis A. Trejo, Tecnologico de Monterrey, Campus Estado de Mexico

Lunch :: (12:00 - 1:30)


Session 5-B :: Authentication and Signatures (1:30 - 3:00)

Chair: Pascal Urien

A New Transitive Signature Scheme Based on RSA-based Security Assumptions
Dang Nguyen Duc, Zeen Kim, Kwangjo Kim,
Information and Communication University, Korea
Single Password, Multiple Accounts
Mohamed G. Gouda, Alex X. Liu, Lok M. Leung, Mohamed A. Alam,
University of Texas at Austin
Generic Fair Non-Repudiation Protocols with Transparent TTP
Guilin Wang. Institute for Infocomm Research

Coffee Break :: (3:00 - 3:30)



Thursday 9 June 2005

Registration :: (8:30 - 9:00)


Invited Talk 3 :: (9:00 - 10:00)

  Yiqun Lisa Yin, independent security consultant. "Recent Advances in Hash Function Research"

Break :: (10:00 - 10:30)


Lunch :: (12:00 - 1:30)


Coffee Break :: (3:00 - 3:30)



Friday 10 June 2005

Registration :: (8:30 - 9:00)


Invited Talk 4 :: (9:00 - 10:00)


  George Sherman, Morgan Stanley. "Information Security Technology -- Enabler of Banking Systems"

Break :: (10:00 - 10:30)


Lunch :: (12:00 - 1:30)